This subsection shall not apply upon any street or portion thereof designated as a limited play street for use of roller skates, skateboards or similar devices." (B)Section 117(3) is amended to read as follows: "(3)Unless otherwise authorized, an EPAMD shall not be operated: (a)On a limited-access highway; (b)On a bike or pedestrian path; or (c)At a speed of greater than twelve and one-half miles per hour." 171 2 4/12/2024 C:\USERS\EASYPD~1\APPDATA\LOCAL\TEMP\BCL TECHNOLOGIES\EASYPDF 8\@BCL@240B7029\@BCL@240B7029.DOCX (C)Sections 801 through 808 shall not apply on streets or rights-of way designated by the Town as pedestrian malls pursuant to Chapter 11 of Title 7 of this Code. (D)Section 1101(2) is amended to read as follows: "(2)Except when a special hazard exists that requires a lower speed, the following speeds shall be lawful: (a)Fifteen (15) miles per hour in any business district; (b)Fifteen (15) miles per hour in any residential district; (c)Twenty (20) miles per hour on narrow, winding mountain roadways and blind curves, and fifteen (15) miles per hour on the same when pedestrians are present; (d)Forty (40) miles per hour on open mountain roadways; (e)Forty-five (45) miles per hour for all single rear-axle vehicles in the business of trash disposal that exceed twenty thousand (20,000) pounds, where higher speeds are posted, when said vehicle is loaded as an exempted vehicle pursuant to Section 507(3); (f)Fifty-five (55) miles per hour on open highways which are not on the interstate system, as defined in C.R.S. § 43-2-101(2); (g)Sixty-five (65) miles per hour on surfaced highways which are on the interstate system, as defined in C.R.S. § 43-2-101(2); and (h)Any speed not in excess of a speed limit designated by an official traffic control device." § 7-1-4. APPLICABILITY. The Model Traffic Code shall apply to every street, alley, sidewalk, driveway, park, public way, private way and public or private parking area within the corporate limits of the Town, the use of which the Town has jurisdiction and authority to regulate.