These Conservation Values are of great importance to Grantor, Grantee, the residents of Eagle County, the Town of Vail, and the State of Colorado. 4. State Policy Concerning Conservation Easements. C.R.S. § 33-1-101, provides in relevant part that "it is the policy of the state of Colorado that the wildlife and their environment are to be protected, preserved, enhanced, and managed for the use, benefit, and enjoyment of the people of this state and its visitors." C.R.S. § 33-10-101 provides "It is the policy of the state of Colorado that the natural, scenic, scientific, and outdoor recreation areas of this state are to be protected, preserved, enhanced, and managed for the use, benefit, and enjoyment of the people of this state and visitors of this state." C.R.S. § 35-3.5-101 states in part that "it is the declared policy of the state of Colorado to conserve, protect, and encourage the development and improvement of its agricultural land for the production of food and other agricultural products."