The Property is adjacent to Page 2 the White River National Forest public lands which creates contiguous habitat and scenic buffer zones. It should also be noted that the terms of the Easement (defined below) do not permit any degree of intrusion or future development that would interfere with the essential scenic quality of the Property. These Conservation Values are of great importance to Grantor, Grantee, the residents of Eagle County, the Town of Vail, and the State of Colorado. 4. State Policy Concerning Conservation Easements. C.R.S. § 33-1-101, provides in relevant part that "it is the policy of the state of Colorado that the wildlife and their environment are to be protected, preserved, enhanced, and managed for the use, benefit, and enjoyment of the people of this state and its visitors." C.R.S. § 33-10-101 provides "It is the policy of the state of Colorado that the natural, scenic, scientific, and outdoor recreation areas of this state are to be protected, preserved, enhanced, and managed for the use, benefit, and enjoyment of the people of this state and visitors of this