The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] No person shall enter a roadway on roller skates or riding in any coaster, toy vehicle, or similar device, except while crossing a roadway in a crosswalk, and when so crossing such person shall be granted all of the rights and shall be subject to all of the duties applicable to pedestrians. This subsection shall not apply upon any street or portion thereof designated as a limited play street for use of roller skates, skateboards or similar devices." (B) Section 110.5(2) is amended to read as follows: "(2) The Town may adopt an ordinance authorizing the use of an automated vehicle identification system to detect vio lations of traffic regulations adopted by the Town, or the Town may utilize an automated vehicle identification system to detect traffic violations under state law, subject to the following conditions and limitations and, as applicable, the requirements for state highways set forth in and any rules adopted by the department of transportation pursuant to subsection (2.5) of this section. 60 2 10/2/2025 C:\USERS\UFC-PROD\APPDATA\LOCAL\TEMP\BCL TECHNOLOGIES\EASYPDF 8\@BCL@CC14F00A\@BCL@CC14F00A.DOCX (a)(I) If the Town detects any alleged violation of a district court or Town traffic regulation or a traffic violation under state law through the use of an automated vehicle identification system, then the Town shall issue, or cause its vendor to issue, to the registered owner of the motor vehicle involved in the alleged violation, by first-class mail, personal service, or by any mail delivery service offered by an entity other than the United States postal service that is equivalent to or superior to first-class mail with respect to delivery speed, reliability, and price, a notice of violation." (C) Section 110.5(4.5) is amended to read as follows: "(4.5)(a) If the Town detects a violation of a district court or Town traffic regulation or traffic violation under state law for disobedience to a traffic control signal through the use of an automated vehicle identification system, the maximum civil penalty that the Town may impose for such violation, including any surcha rge, is seventy-five ($75) dollars. (b) Subsection (4.5)(a) of this section does not apply within a maintenance, construction, or repair zone designated pursuant to section 42-4-614, C.R.S., or a school zone, as defined in section 42- 4-615(2), C.R.S." (D) Section 110.5(4.7) is amended to read as follows: "(4.7) If a registered owner fails to pay a penalty imposed for a violation of a district court or Town traffic regulation or a traffic violation under state law detected using an automated vehicle identification system, the Town shall not attempt to enforce such a penalty by immobilizing the registered owner's vehicle." (E) Section 117(3) is amended to read as follows: "(3) Unless otherwise authorized, an EPAMD shall not be operated: (a) On a limited-access highway; (b) On a bike or pedestrian path; or (c) At a speed of greater than twelve and one-half miles per hour."