The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] For law enforcement safety, a requirement has been added under § 213 for police vehicles to display at least one visible flashing, oscillating, or rotating red light visible from 500 feet during daytime hours. 58 Town of Vail Page 2 Distracted driving provisions (§ 239) have been expanded to prohibit any activity that diverts a driver’s hands, eyes, or attention from the road, including handheld device use. The law applies to all drivers, includes stricter prohibitions for minors, and is now a primary offense. Clarifications have been made to roundabout operations (§ 715), requiring drivers to yield to large vehicles—such as trucks, buses, and RVs—that are in or entering a roundabout when they are “at the same time or so closely as to present an immediate hazard.” Additional guidance addresses situations involving two large vehicles entering simultaneously.