HomeMy WebLinkAbout2025-10-21 Agenda and Supporting Documentation Town Council Evening Meeting1.Call to Order (6:00pm)
[…] "(9) No person shall use a roadway for traveling on skis,
toboggans, coasting sleds, skates, or similar devices. No person
shall enter a roadway on roller skates or riding in any coaster, toy
vehicle, or similar device, except while crossing a roadway in a
crosswalk, and when so crossing such person shall be granted all of
the rights and shall be subject to all of the duties applicable to
pedestrians. This subsection shall not apply upon any street or
portion thereof designated as a limited play street for use of roller
skates, skateboards or similar devices."
(B) Section 110.5(2) is amended to read as follows:
"(2) The Town may adopt an ordinance authorizing the use of an
automated vehicle identification system to detect vio lations of traffic
regulations adopted by the Town, or the Town may utilize an
automated vehicle identification system to detect traffic violations
under state law, subject to the following conditions and limitations
and, as applicable, the requirements for state highways set forth in
and any rules adopted by the department of transportation pursuant
to subsection (2.5) of this section.
105
2
10/8/2025
C:\USERS\UFC-PROD\APPDATA\LOCAL\TEMP\BCL TECHNOLOGIES\EASYPDF
8\@BCL@3C17B57C\@BCL@3C17B57C.DOCX
(a)(I) If the Town detects any alleged violation of a district court or
Town traffic regulation or a traffic violation under state law through
the use of an automated vehicle identification system, then the Town
shall issue, or cause its vendor to issue, to the registered owner of
the motor vehicle involved in the alleged violation, by first-class mail,
personal service, or by any mail delivery service offered by an entity
other than the United States postal service that is equivalent to or
superior to first-class mail with respect to delivery speed, reliability,
and price, a notice of violation."
(C) Section 110.5(4.5) is amended to read as follows:
"(4.5)(a) If the Town detects a violation of a district court or Town
traffic regulation or traffic violation under state law for disobedience
to a traffic control signal through the use of an automated vehicle
identification system, the maximum civil penalty that the Town may
impose for such violation, including any surcha rge, is seventy-five
($75) dollars.
(b) Subsection (4.5)(a) of this section does not apply within a
maintenance, construction, or repair zone designated pursuant to
section 42-4-614, C.R.S., or a school zone, as defined in section 42-
4-615(2), C.R.S."
(D) Section 110.5(4.7) is amended to read as follows:
"(4.7) If a registered owner fails to pay a penalty imposed for a
violation of a district court or Town traffic regulation or a traffic
violation under state law detected using an automated vehicle
identification system, the Town shall not attempt to enforce such a
penalty by immobilizing the registered owner's vehicle."
(E) Section 117(3) is amended to read as follows:
"(3) Unless otherwise authorized, an EPAMD shall not be
operated:
(a) On a limited-access highway;
(b) On a bike or pedestrian path; or
(c) At a speed of greater than twelve and one-half miles per hour."