HomeMy WebLinkAbout2025-10-21 Agenda and Supporting Documentation Town Council Evening Meeting1.Call to Order (6:00pm)
[…] For law enforcement safety, a requirement has been added under § 213 for police vehicles to
display at least one visible flashing, oscillating, or rotating red light visible from 500 feet during
daytime hours.
103
Town of Vail Page 2
Distracted driving provisions (§ 239) have been expanded to prohibit any activity that diverts a
driver’s hands, eyes, or attention from the road, including handheld device use. The law applies to
all drivers, includes stricter prohibitions for minors, and is now a primary offense.
Clarifications have been made to roundabout operations (§ 715), requiring drivers to yield to large
vehicles—such as trucks, buses, and RVs—that are in or entering a roundabout when they are “at
the same time or so closely as to present an immediate hazard.” Additional guidance addresses
situations involving two large vehicles entering simultaneously.
A new prohibition against passing snowplows operating in tandem (§ 1003) has been added unless
it is safe and permitted by law, improving safety for both operators and motorists during winter