HomeMy WebLinkAbout2017-01 Amendment to IGA Amendment with CDOT for Town of Vail Water QualityRESOLUTION NO. 1
[…] prior to award.
3. Compliance:
With the assistance of the Local Agency, the CDOT Regional Civil Rights Office shall oversee the
subcontractor's performance toward the contract goal.
Revised 11/2013
Exhibit G - Page 1 of 1
35. EXHIBIT H — LOCAL AGENCY PROCEDURES FOR CONSULTANT SERVICES
THE LOCAL AGENCY SHALL USE THESE PROCEDURES TO IMPLEMENT FEDERAL -AID
PROJECT AGREEMENTS WITH PROFESSIONAL CONSULTANT SERVICES
Title 23 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) 172 applies to a federally funded local agency project
agreement administered by CDOT that involves professional consultant services. 23 CFR 172.1
states "The policies and procedures involve federally funded contracts for engineering and design
related services for projects subject to the provisions of 23 U.S.C. 112(a) and are issued to ensure
that a qualified consultant is obtained through an equitable selection process, that prescribed work is
properly accomplished in a timely manner, and at fair and reasonable cost" and according to 23 CFR
172.5 "Price shall not be used as a factor in the analysis and selection phase." Therefore, local
agencies must comply with these CFR requirements when obtaining professional consultant services
under a federally funded consultant contract administered by CDOT.