Section 18-10-102(2)(x), C.R.S., which states"gambling"means risking any money, credit, deposit, or other thing of value for gain contingent in whole or in part upon lot, chance, the operation of a gambling device, or the happening or outcome of an event, including a sporting event,over which the person taking a risk has not control, but does not include bona We contests of skill, speed, strength, or endurance in which awards are made only to entrants or owners of entries. Section 18-10-102(3), C.R.S., which states*gambling device"means any device, machine,paraphernalia, or equipment that is used or usable in the playing phase of any professional gambling activity, whether that activity consists of gambling ,i between persons or gambling by a person involving the playing of a machine; except that the term does not include a crane game, as defined in section 1247.1-103(5.5), C.R.S. Section 12-47.1-103(5.5), C.R.S., which states"crane game" means an amusement machine that, upon insertion of a coin, bill, token, or similar object, alkma the player to use one or more button,joysticks, or other controls to maneuver a crane or dew over a nonmonetary prize,