HomeMy WebLinkAbout2006-12 Liquor Forum LOCAL LICENSING AUTHORITY FORUM
[…] if it meets the"social gambling"exception described in§18-10-102(2)(d), C.R.S. This
exception provides that"gambling"does not include wagers or games which are incidental to a
bona fide social relationship and are participated in by natural persons.A"bona fide social
relationship"means that the parties must have an established social relationship based upon
some other common interest other than the gambling activity.
Further, one participating in such social game cannot directly or indirectly participate in
"professional gambling,"which is defined in pertinent part in §18-10-102(8)(x),C.R.S.,as
"aiding or inducing another to engage in gambling, with the intent to derive a profit therefrom.".
This generally means that no one other than the players can profit from the game or activity in
any manner.The profit does not need to be direct profit For example,if a liquor establishment or
other commercial enterprise derives increased sales or revenues by attracting customers,even