HomeMy WebLinkAbout1989-04-04 Support Documentation Town Council Work Session.~~~
[…] organization of the district upon its own motion, or upon the
motion of the Board or other interested parties. Section 32-1-
204(1) defines interested parties to include the petitioners and
the governing body of any existing municipality or special
district which has levied an ad valorem tax within the next
preceding tax year and which has boundaries within a radius of
three miles of the proposed special district boundaries.
Consequently, it is important that the service plan be carefully
prepared to avoid the necessity of repeated submissions to the
Board.
The service plan must conform to Section 32-1-202(2),
which requires the service plan to contain the following:
(a) A description of the proposed services;
(b) A financial plan showing how the proposed services are
to be financed, including the proposed operating
revenue derived from property taxes for the first
budget year of the district, which shall not be
~fl~~~~~~a ~ I~~~~d
Mr. Norman,Wood
December 7, 1988
Page 4
materially exceeded except as authorized pursuant to
section 32-1-207 or 29-1-302;
(c) A preliminary engineering or architectural survey
showing how the proposed services are to be provided;
(d) A map of the proposed special district boundaries and
an estimate of the population and valuation for
assessment of the proposed special district;
(e) A general description of the facilities to be
constructed and the standards of such construction,
including a statement of how the facility and service
standards of the proposed special district are
compatible with facility and service standards of any
county within which all or any portion of the proposed
special district is to be located, and og
municipalities and special districts which are
interested parties pursuant to section 32-1-204(1);
(f) A general description of the estimated cost of
acquiring land, engineering services, legal services,
administrative services, initial proposed indebtedness
and estimated proposed maximum interest rates and
discounts, and other major expenses related to the
organization and initial operation of the district;
(g) A description of any arrangement or proposed agreement
with any political subdivision for the performance of
any services between the proposed special district and
such other political subdivision and, if the form
contract to be used is available, it shall be attached
to the service plan;
(h) Information, along with other evidence presented at the
hearing, satisfactory to establish that each of the
criteria set forth in section 32-1-203, if applicable,
is met;
(i) Such additional information as the board of county
commissioners may require by resolution on which to