HomeMy WebLinkAbout1989-04-04 Support Documentation Town Council Work Session.~~~
[…] municipalities and partly withig3n an unincorporated portion of
the county.
If retained, our first task will be to determine
whether any overlapping governmental entities are capable of
providing the desired services. Both Colorado case law and
provisions of the Special District Act adopt the general policy
that there cannot be at the same time, within the same territory,
two distinct municipal corporations exercising the same powers
jurisdictions anti privileges. See Aurora v. Aurora Sanitation
Distric 112 Colo. 406, 149 P.2d 662 (1944) and Section 32-1-
107(2). Section 32-1-107(2) provides:
No special district may be organized wholly or partly
within an existing special district providing the same
service. Nothing in this subsection (2) shall prevent
a special district providing different services from
organizing wholly or partly within an existing special
----------district. A metropolitan district may be organized
All citations are to Colorado Revised Statutes unless otherwise
indicated.
Mr. Norman Wood
December 7, 1988
Page 3
wholly or partly within an existing special district,
but a metropolitan district shall not provide the same
service as the existing special district.
We know that there are several metropolitan districts
and park and recreation districts existing in Eagle County. It
will be necessary to review the service plans and court orders
for each such district to determine whether the creation of a new