Creation. The Land Use Control Enabling Act authorizes local governments to "cooperate or contract with other units of government ...for the purposes of planning or regulating the development of land including, but not limited to, the joint exercise of planning, zoning, subdivision, building, and related regulations." C.R.S. §29-20-105(2)(a). Function. This Act specifically provides that local governments may enter into mutually binding and enforceable comprehensive development plans for areas in their jurisdictions. C.R.S. §29-20-105(2)(a). A comprehensive development plan may contain "master plans, zoning plans, subdivision regulations, and building code, permit, and other land use standards, which, if set out in specific detail, may be in lieu of such regulations or ordinances of the local governments." C.R.S. §29-20-105(2)(b). The statute does not specify an exact organizational structure for carrying out planning, g=g: ,there is no suggestion of which members should make up a cooperative planning body or how such a body should be structured. Funding.