An analogous situation exists when the same property owner is assessed two different tax levies for divergent services such as sewer and trash removal. Both services are similar, but not overlapping. Open Space. Creation. Local governments can obtain open space lands through several vehicles. Counties and local governments may hold an "interest in land" for the purpose of open space, individually or jointly, as a "recreation facility" under C.R.S. 29-7-107 (discussed above). The term "interest in land" as used in the statute "means and includes all rights and interests in land less than the full fee interest including., but not limited to .future interests, easements, covenants, and contractual rights." C.R.S. §29-7-107. A county may additionally establish a County Recreation District for open space lands.