Required by 49 CFR Part 23.41 Page 1 of 1 2/7/2012 2 -4 -40 35. EXHIBIT H — LOCAL AGENCY PROCEDURES FOR CONSULTANT SERVICES THE LOCAL AGENCY SHALL USE THESE PROCEDURES TO IMPLEMENT FEDERAL -AID PROJECT AGREEMENTS WITH PROFESSIONAL CONSULTANT SERVICES Title 23 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) 172 applies to a federally funded local agency project agreement administered by CDOT that involves professional consultant services. 23 CFR 172.1 states "The policies and procedures involve federally funded contracts for engineering and design related services for projects subject to the provisions of 23 U.S.C. 112(a) and are issued to ensure that a qualified consultant is obtained through an equitable selection process, that prescribed work is properly accomplished in a timely manner, and at fair and reasonable cost" and according to 23 CFR 172.5 "Price shall not be used as a factor in the analysis and selection phase." Therefore, local agencies must comply with these CFR requirements when obtaining professional consultant services under a federally funded consultant contract administered by CDOT. CDOT has formulated its procedures in Procedural Directive (P.D.) 400.1 and the related operations guidebook titled