Rev 1/12/11 Page 33 of 40 July 11, 2017 - Page 46 of 379 CDOT — Division of Transit and Rail SAP PO #:491001469 Routing #: 18-HTR-ZL-00247 30. EXHIBIT H - State or Federal -Aid Project Agreements with Professional Subgrantee Services The Grantee shall use these procedures to implement State or Federal -aid project agreements with professional Sub grantee services including, but not limited to engineering, design, or architectural services. 23 CFR Part172 applies to a federally funded Grantee project agreement administered by CDOT that involves professional Sub grantee services. 23 CFR § 172.1 states "The policies and procedures involve federally funded grants for engineering and design related services for projects subject to the provisions of 23 USC §112(a) and are issued to ensure that a qualified Subgrantee is obtained through an equitable selection process, that prescribed work is properly accomplished in a timely manner, and at fair and reasonable cost" and according to 23 CFR § 172.5 "Price shall not be used as a factor in the analysis and selection phase."