The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Id. d. Portions of the Declaration are void. Sections 8.3, 14.4 and 15.9 of the Declaration are prohibited attempts to vary the provisions of the Act by agreement. Rights conferred by the Act "may not be waived." C.R.S. § 38-33.3-104. In addition, "[a] declarant may not act under a power of attorney or use any other device to evade the limitations or prohibitions of this article or the declaration." Id. See also C.R.S. 38-33.3-302(2) which provides, in pertinent part "The Declaration may not impose limitation on the power of the association to deal with the declarant that are more restrictive than the limitations imposed on the power of the association to deal with other persons." B. THE APPLICATION FAILS TO MEET THE REQUIRED SDD CRITERIA. Section 12-9A-8 of the Code requires Applicant to demonstrate that the Application complies with nine (9) specific criteria or that such criteria are not applicable, or that a practical solution consistent with the public interest has