Shelters or other amenities are provided at all major stops. Vehicle Assignment The average age of the vehicles is 5 years. Vehicles are assigned based on capacity required and route ridership experience. All vehicles have similar technology such as video capacity. Town of Vail/Vail Transit July 2018 9 August 7, 2018 - Page 44 of 35€ PARTSIX: Limited English Proficiency Plan I. INTRODUCTION This Limited English Proficiency (LEP) Plan, for the Town of Vail/dba Vail Transit has been developed in response to federal requirements included under Section 601 of Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d), which provides that no person shall "on the grounds of race, color or national origin be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." Federal Executive Order No. 13166, issued in August 2000 by President Clinton, "Improving Access to Services for Persons with Limited English Proficiency," was created to "... improve access to federally conducted and federally assisted programs and activities for persons who, as a result of