HomeMy WebLinkAbout2015-1012 PECPLANNING AND ENVIRONMENTAL COMMISSION
[…] water supplies;
(11) Take any action specifically authorized or required by any federal or state
law or regulation with respect to pesticides, or to take any action otherwise
prohibited by this article in order to comply with any specific federal or state
requirement or in order to avoid a fine or other penalty under federal or state law;
(III) Regulate the use of pesticides on property owned or leased by the local
government;
(IV) Issue local general occupational licenses to persons regulated by this
article.
C.R.S. § 35-10-112.5(3)(a). Yet this subsection (3) further states:
This subsection (3) does not authorize a local government to utilize the police
power or the authority to zone, to provide or designate disposal sites, to adopt and
enforce building and fire codes, or to regulate the transportation of pesticides as
described in paragraph (a) of this subsection (3) to directly or indirectly regulate
or prohibit the application of pesticides by persons regulated by this article or by
federal law, ...
Nothing in this article shall be construed to be an implicit grant of authority to a
local government that is not otherwise granted by state law.
C.R.S. § 35-10-112.5(3)(b), (c) (emphasis added).
1018115
WS20AM USERSI VAILWEMM2015PESTICIDE REGULATION-M100815.DOC
October 8, 2015
Page 5
By enacting C.R.S. § 35-10-112.5, the General Assembly clearly intended to preempt
local regulation of the use and application of pesticides by persons covered by the Act. Yet
despite the breadth of C.R.S. § 35-10-112.5, the Act "does not evince an intention to occupy
completely the area of pesticide regulation," and expressly recognizes the authority of local