C.R.S. § 35-10-112.5(3)(a). Yet this subsection (3) further states: This subsection (3) does not authorize a local government to utilize the police power or the authority to zone, to provide or designate disposal sites, to adopt and enforce building and fire codes, or to regulate the transportation of pesticides as described in paragraph (a) of this subsection (3) to directly or indirectly regulate or prohibit the application of pesticides by persons regulated by this article or by federal law, ... Nothing in this article shall be construed to be an implicit grant of authority to a local government that is not otherwise granted by state law. C.R.S. § 35-10-112.5(3)(b), (c) (emphasis added). 1018115 WS20AM USERSI VAILWEMM2015PESTICIDE REGULATION-M100815.DOC October 8, 2015 Page 5 By enacting C.R.S. § 35-10-112.5, the General Assembly clearly intended to preempt local regulation of the use and application of pesticides by persons covered by the Act.