HomeMy WebLinkAbout2004-12 Approving the P-3 and J Reinvestment PlanRESOLUTION NO. 12
[…] property owner or owners and the tenanf or tenants of such owner or owners, if any, to the inclusion of
such property in an urban renewal area, `blighted area' also means an area that, in its present condition
and use and, by reason of the presence of any one of the factors specified in paragraphs (aJ to (k) of
this subsection...."
The property owners of Parcel P3 and Parcel J and the Town of Vail do not object to a finding of blight
for the Study Area or the inclusion of their property in an urban renewal area. Additionally, at least one
of the eleven blight criteria identified in Section 103(2) of the Urban Renewal Law was identified within
the Study Area. The conditions outlined in paragraph (L) have been met. Therefore, it is the finding of
this study that the Study Area is blighted and, therefore, "substantially impairs or arrests the sound
growth of the municipality, retards the provision of housing accommodations, or constitutes an
economic or social liability, and is a menace to the public health, safety, morals, or welfare."
While each of the two parcels and the public right-of-way portion of the Study Area were surveyed
individually, it should be noted that the conclusion and recommendation of this study is based on the
Study Area as a whole, and is not based on the conditions found on individual parcels.
13 '~