HomeMy WebLinkAbout2022-05-17 Agenda and Supporting Documentation Town Council Evening Meeting Agenda
[…] bodies extend to the ordinary high water mark (OHWM), in the absence of adjacent wetlands.
When adjacent wetlands are present, CWA jurisdiction extends beyond the OHWM to the limits
of the adjacent wetlands. For purposes of Sections 9 and 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of
1899, the lateral extent of Federal jurisdiction, which is limited to the traditional navigable
waters of the United States, extends to the OHWM, whether or not adjacent wetlands extend
landward
ater
of the OHWM.
Corps regulations define the term “ordinary high water mark” for purposes of the CWA
lateral jurisdiction at 33 CFR 328.3(e), which states:
“The term ordinary high water mark means that line on the shore
established by the fluctuations of water and indicated by physical characteristics
such as a clear, natural line impressed on the bank, shelving, changes in the
character of soil, destruction of terrestrial vegetation, the presence of litter and
debris, or other appropriate means that consider the characteristics of the
surrounding areas.”
1. Memorandum of Agreement between the Department of the Army and Environmental Protection Agency
Concerning the Determination of the Geographical Jurisdiction of the Section 404 Program and the Application of
the Exemptions under Section 404(f) of the Clean Water Act, January 19, 1989